Due to a recently documented accidental discharge of a weapon that occurred at a public facility, we are re-establishing, by Executive Order, the salient portions of LAC 46 Part LIX Chapter 4, Section 405(E).

LSBPSE Executive Order 17-002: Approved Duty Firearms

It is imperative that all owners, qualifying agents (QA’s), and firearms instructors familiarize themselves with this policy.  Violation of this policy will result in disciplinary action by the State Board up to and including revocation of company, instructor, and security officer licenses.

Authorized Duty Weapons Policy

25 thoughts on “Authorized Duty Weapons Policy

  • June 11, 2021 at 12:25 pm
    Permalink

    what are the limitations / policies in regards to ptsd and armed with lsbpse

    Reply
    • July 12, 2021 at 8:25 am
      Permalink

      Your question and contact information have been forwarded to our legal section.

      Reply
  • March 26, 2021 at 5:31 pm
    Permalink

    Can s/o carry an backups weapon if the qualificate with it?

    Duty weapon must be 4″ or longer?

    Reply
    • April 21, 2021 at 9:59 am
      Permalink

      Yes, if it complies with the rule and there is written permission requested to and received from the Executive Director.

      Reply
  • July 14, 2019 at 6:40 pm
    Permalink

    Can a glock Chambered in 45 be used as a duty weapon?

    Reply
    • July 16, 2019 at 11:04 am
      Permalink

      Yes. If it meets the 4″ barrel length requirement and is not otherwise modified.

      Reply
  • July 7, 2019 at 3:40 pm
    Permalink

    4 inch barrel requirement is killing me because my H&K P30 barrel is 3.9 inches. Damn you .1 of a inch lol

    Reply
    • July 10, 2019 at 1:10 pm
      Permalink

      3.9 is acceptable and has been for some time. No damn on me. 🙂

      Reply
      • July 11, 2019 at 11:05 pm
        Permalink

        Awesome, I didn’t know that. Thanks!

        Reply
  • July 6, 2019 at 2:16 pm
    Permalink

    Can a 1911 Chamber In 45 be used as a duty weapon?

    Reply
    • July 10, 2019 at 1:11 pm
      Permalink

      No. It is a single action weapon and not suitable to security or law enforcement work.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *